The National Apprenticeship Awards 2019 regional winners have been announced, with winners from a wide range of industries and occupations now progressing to the national stage of the National Apprenticeship Awards 2019.

Now in their 16th year, the National Apprenticeship Awards showcase the diverse and growing range of sectors engaged with apprenticeships, whilst celebrating the achievements of outstanding apprentices, apprentice employers and individuals to inspire others to follow in their footsteps and champion apprenticeships across England.

The awards were open to apprentices, individuals who promote apprenticeships and employers of all sizes from all sectors. Categories were refreshed in 2018,creating additional opportunities for entrants to demonstrate the impact apprenticeships have made to individual’s lives and their workplaces. Those recognised as regional winners are apprenticeship exemplars, highlighting best practice across recruitment excellence, high quality training practices, diversity and career progression.

Education Secretary Gavin Williamson said:

Huge congratulations to all of the regional winners. The National Apprenticeships Awards are a great opportunity to showcase the fantastic apprenticeship programmes available across the country and the amazing apprentices working in a range of exciting professions like hospitality, aviation and banking.

Apprenticeships change lives, improve businesses and support local communities, so it’s great to see such a diverse range of employers and apprentices being recognised for their great work.

I wish them all the best of luck for the final award ceremony in November.

Keith Smith, Director, Apprenticeships Group, ESFA said:

The National Apprenticeship Awards are important to the whole sector because they truly demonstrate how apprenticeships fire up careers, whilst recognising how apprenticeships enable employers to grow their own talent, reduce staff turnover and enhance the skills their company needs to succeed.

The regional stages of the competition is an exciting time for employers, apprentices, individuals and stakeholders who all recognise the importance of skills to help our economy to thrive and grow locally, regionally and nationally.

Congratulations to everyone involved in the regional ceremonies – the winners, those that were highly commended, sponsors and hosts. I know judges had a difficult time selecting winners – the depth and breadth of applications was astonishing and I look forward to seeing who wins across the English regions.

For more information on the National Apprenticeship Awards 2019 visit our AppAwards website.

The awards form a key part of the Department for Education’s wider ‘Fire it Up’ campaign which aims to raise awareness of the greater variety of apprenticeships on offer for people of all ages and backgrounds and ignite positive conversations around apprenticeships across England.

Advertisement

SQA Training Provider In Article Banner

East of England regional ceremony

There were 17 apprentice employers and individuals recognised at the East of England regional ceremony on Wednesday 11 September at Newmarket Racecourse.

Apprentice employer winners include:

  • The BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT Award for SME Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Maycast-Nokes Precision Engineering Ltd;
  • The British Army Award for Large Employer of the Year 2019 winner is VolkerWessels UK Limited with Flagship Housing Group highly commended;
  • The QA Award for Macro Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust with Hertfordshire County Council highly commended;
  • The PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence 2019 winner is Norfolk and Norwich University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust with Maycast-Nokes Precision Engineering Ltd highly commended.

Individual category winners are:

  • The NOCN Group Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Joshua Reed from Milan Barbershop and Rhian Prince from Atalian Servest is highly commended;
  • The Royal Navy Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Tatiana Peters from MBDA and Samuel Blinkhorne from Leonardo is highly commended;
  • The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Jessie Stowe from Astex Pharmaceuticals; Jasmine Jayne Studholme from Greene King PLC is highly commended.
  • The Lloyds Banking Group Award for Rising Star of the Year 2019 winner is Jessie Stowe from Astex Pharmaceuticals and Sally Harvey from Spire Healthcare is highly commended;
  • The Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year 2019 is Joanna Moles from The John Henry Newman School and Ben Gaskins from Poultec Training is highly commended.

Jessie Stowe from Astex will go into the public to vote, which will open after all regional Rising Star winners have been announced, to recognise the overall, national winner of the Lloyds Banking Group Award for the Rising Star category.

South East regional ceremony

There were 18 apprentice employers and individuals recognised at the South East regional ceremony held on Thursday 12 September at Mandolay Hotel, Guildford.

Apprentice employer winners include:

  • The BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT Award for SME Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Invotra Limited; Darke & Taylor Ltd is highly commended;
  • The British Army Award for Large Employer of the Year 2019 winner is DAF Trucks Limited; PBA now part of Stantec is highly commended;
  • The QA Award for Macro Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited; Royal Navy is highly commended;
  • The PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence 2019 winner is Royal Navy; Specsavers Optical Superstores Limited is highly commended.

Individual category winners include:

  • The NOCN Group Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Ben Cornmell from Waltham Black Ltd and highly commended is Josephine Allen from Oxford Learning Institute, University of Oxford
  • The Royal Navy Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Mariola Balczerowska from Arla Foods and highly commended is Kieran Barnes from Wood and Wisdom
  • The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Mairna Marzoug from Brighton & Hove City Council and highly Commended is Hayden Taylor from Unloc Learning Limited
  • The Lloyds Banking Group Award for Rising Star of the Year 2019 winner is Rebecca Godfrey from Abbott Diabetes Care Ltd and highly commended is Krishnan Patel, Hanson UK
  • The Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year 2019 winner is Dominique Unsworth from Resource Productions and highly commended is Jason Goodchild; Her Majesty’s Armed Forces.

Rebecca Godfrey from Abbott Diabetes Care will go into the public to vote, which will open after all regional Rising Star winners have been announced, to recognise the overall, national winner of the Lloyds Banking Group Award for the Rising Star category.

London regional ceremony

There were 18 apprentice employers and individuals recognised at the London regional ceremony held on Friday 13 September at Glaziers Hall, London.

Apprentice employer winners include:

  • The BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT Award for SME Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Troup Bywaters + Anders; Blue Structural Engineering LLPs highly commended;
  • The British Army Award for Large Employer of the Year 2019 winner is London Borough of Hackney; Southwark Council is highly commended;
  • The QA Award for Macro Employer of the Year 2019 winner is BT; IBM UK Ltd is highly commended;
  • The PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence 2019 winner is London Borough of Hackney; Southwark Council is highly commended.

Individual category winners include:

  • The NOCN Group Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Sophie Barrett, Royal National Theatre and highly commended is Joel Baldwin, also from Royal National Theatre
  • The Royal Navy Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Maddy Morrison, Sky Sports News and highly commended is Ben Miles, Google UK Ltd
  • The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Charlie Headdock, ENGIE Regeneration Ltd and highly Commended is Callum Elsdon, BT
  • The Lloyds Banking Group Award for Rising Star of the Year 2019 winner is Shajida Akthar, Accenture and highly commended is Natalie Preston, Southwark Council
  • The Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year 2019 winner is Helen Everett, Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School and highly commended is James Mackley, BT

Shajida Akthar from Accenture Care will go into the public to vote, which will open after all regional Rising Star winners have been announced, to recognise the overall, national winner of the Lloyds Banking Group Award for the Rising Star category.

North East regional ceremony

Eighteen apprentice employers and individuals were recognised at the North East regional ceremony held on Monday 16 September at the Hilton in Newcastle:

Apprentice employer winners include:

  • The BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT Award for SME Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Intelect (UK) Limited; Tees Components Limited is highly commended;

  • The British Army Award for Large Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Home Group Limited; County Durham and Darlington Fire and Rescue Service is highly commended;

  • The QA Award for Macro Employer of the Year 2019 winner is Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK Ltd; Lookers plc is highly commended;

  • The PeoplePlus Award for Recruitment Excellence 2019 winner is Home Group Limited; Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK Ltd is highly commended.

Individual category winners include:

  • The NOCN Group Award for Intermediate Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Julie Mills, Northumberland Community Bank and highly commended is John Dickeson, HC one

  • The Royal Navy Award for Advanced Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Ben Lumsden, Ibstock Brick Ltd and Highly Commended is Niall Bennison, Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK

  • The Nuclear Decommissioning Site Licence Companies Award for Higher or Degree Apprentice of the Year 2019 winner is Emma Beauchamp, Gestamp and Highly Commended is Emma Coulson, Nissan Motor Manufacturing UK

  • The Lloyds Banking Group Award for Rising Star of the Year 2019 winner is Gavin Malone, Newcastle Building Society and Highly Commended is Emily Adams, Hays Travel

  • The Royal Air Force Award for Apprenticeship Champion of the Year 2019 winner is Karen Marshall, Accenture Technology Centre and Highly Commended is Karen Hookham, Northumbria NHS Foundation Trust

Gavin Malone from Newcastle Building Society will go into the public to vote, which will open after all regional Rising Star winners have been announced, to recognise the overall, national winner of the Lloyds Banking Group Award for the Rising Star category.

Published 11 September 2019
Last updated 16 September 2019 + show all updates

  1. We have published the winners of the North East regional awards.
  2. We have published the winners of the London regional ceremony.
  3. We have published the South East regional ceremony winners.
  4. First published.

You may also be interested in these articles:

Register, Login or Login with your Social Media account:


The FE News Channel gives you the latest breaking news and updates on emerging education strategies and the #FutureofEducation.

Providing trustworthy and positive news and views since 2003, we publish exclusive peer to peer articles from our feature writers, as well as user content across our network of over 3000 Newsrooms, offering multiple sources of news across the Education and Employability sectors.

FE News also broadcast live events, webinars, video interviews and news bulletins so you receive the latest developments in Skills News and across the Apprenticeship, Further Education and Employability sectors.

 RSS IconRSS Feed Selection Page